Privacy policy

Babydan.dk respects the desire to keep all personal data submitted online private. We are also aware of the need for appropriate security measures and a responsible processing of the personal data that we receive.

If you are unable to accept our privacy policy, please do not use this website.

We register and process personal information for the purposes of being able to deliver the products you have purchased to you and also to help fix any errors and deficiencies in connection with your order and delivery.

You always have the right to:

  • Find out which personal data Babydan.dk have registered about you
  • Have incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant personal data deleted
  • Have your registered personal data transferred to a third party
  • Ask to have all of your personal data deleted

When you shop in the Babydan.dk online store, we use cookies.

By using this website, you accept that we can process your personal data under the terms of this privacy policy.

No personal data registered at babydan.dk will ever be transferred, sold or made available to third parties. All information is stored securely and is only accessible to trusted employees at babydan.dk.

In connection with electronic payments, we use a secure encryption via the online store system. It is from an approved supplier and certified with the E-label.
 

Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data covers all information that can be used to identify an individuals, including first and last name, age, gender, private address, email address, phone number and other contact information.

Generally speaking, you can access the website without telling us who you are and without providing any personal information. However, we do need some kinds of personal data to process your order or inquiry and/or to deliver news and other services to you.

We collect the following types of personal data about you:

  • Personal data that you submit when paying for a purchase
  • Personal data that you submit in connection with a complaint or providing feedback
  • Personal data that you submit via the website or in some other manner

We only collect the data we need to deliver the service that you are requesting (such as name, email or phone number). We do not collect any personal data from third parties on our visitors.

Personal data submitted to this website is only transferred to:

  • Our company’s internal departments
  • Specific and trusted third parties that use your personal data to deliver products or services that you have ordered
  • A fraud registry, as per current legislation, if a customer misuses us or commits fraud

In order to continue to develop and improve our website, we log statistical data on how visitors use the site. The statistics are only used as summaries, for example, to see which pages and browsers are most frequently used by our visitors.

We use Google Analytics to collect statistics on visitors and in that context, we pass on IP address to Google Analytics.

Google may pass on information to third parties when legally required to do so or to third parties who are processing tasks on their behalf. You can find Google Analytic’s privacy policy here.

Storing personal data

The collected personal data are stored on servers in Denmark. Some personal data may be managed by a third party (data processor) which processes personal data on our behalf pursuant to this privacy policy and the current legislation on the protection of personal data.

You can always be informed of what information we have registered about you by contacting us via the stated email address or phone number.

Cookies

The online store system uses so-called cookies to manage the contents of the shopping basket. 


When purchasing, we ask for a name, address, phone number and email address. This information is only used to process your order. Information is transmitted and stored electronically in an unencrypted format and saved for five years. The “contract” (purchasing agreement) is not stored with Babydan.dk in such a manner that you can log in or see or change the status.

We also register the IP address used to make purchases. That data is typically not used, but it may be used if there is a police investigation of some kind. 

You can also choose to have your email address added to a Babydan.dk mailing list, so that you will continually be receiving news and other information from Babydan.dk. This service can be cancelled or signed up for at any time.

As per the Danish Data Protection Act, we will respond to inquiries about registered data. If there are any objections, we will delete data to the requested extent.

Babydan.dk uses log statistics, and this means that a statistical program is gathering information that may give a statistical representation of how many visitors the website has had, where they are from and what part of this site people leave from, etc. The log data is used for the purposes of optimising the website and its functionality.

Use of cookies

Besides the personal data that you submit yourself in connection with a purchase, signing up to the newsletter or other services, we also use cookies.

A cookie a datafile that we store on your hard drive. A cookie is not a software program, and it cannot contain viruses. Cookies do not identify you as a user, they log your use of the site. In other words, cookies will recognise how you use the site, remember if you are logged in and what you have added to your shopping basket and so on.

Cookies are needed in order for a website to function properly, and they help us to optimise and adapt the website to your needs and interests. A cookie is therefore simply what the file that is stored on your computer is called. It is also possible to ask the system to save your own address information for your next visit.

If you later wish to delete this information, you can do so via the browser settings. In Internet Explorer, for example, you can do some from the “Functions” menu and the “Internet Settings” menu.

You can at any time withdraw your consent for BabyDan to process your personal data. However, this will not impact the legality of past processing based on your consent before you withdrew it.

The data controller is:

Baby Dan A/S

Mosegårdsvej 5

DK-8670 Låsby

CVR no.: 16092045

Any questions or requests in general related to personal data should be sent in writing to our customer service via shop@babydan.dk

Complaints about Baby Dan A/S’ processing of personal data can be sent to:

The Danish Data Protection Agency

Borgergade 28, 5

DK-1300 Copenhagen K

dt@datatilsynet.dk

www.datatilsynet.dk​​​​​​​

The website uses the following cookies:

Required cookies

The required cookies are needed in order for the website to provide the services that you want it to. These cookies are made by the website and used, for example, to recognise you when you navigate the site and to remember if you are logged in.

These types of cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

Preferential cookies

Preferential cookies are used to remember your preferences on the website, such as language or selections that make your navigation of the site easier. These cookies are made by the website and their purpose is to improve user experiences on the site.

Preferential cookies are saved on your computer and expiry on a certain date/after x period of time.

Google Analytics cookies

Google Analytics cookies are used to collect visitor statistics. These cookies gather data on your use of the website, including your IP address. You can always reject cookies from Google Analytics by using the their tool.

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies are used to track your searches and reading habits for the purposes of showing you targeted marketing content in, for example, ad banners. These cookies collect data that may contain personal data. Any data saved with these cookies may be shared with third parties.

How to delete your cookies

If you do not want us saving cookies on your computer, you can turn off cookies in your browser. You can see how here.

keyboard_arrow_up